May 15, 2009

ELITE 8 In the Desert

News Release
For immediate release - May 14, 2009

Chad Groth, Director of Areacodesbasketball.com presents the ELITE 8 In the Desert

E-mail: areacodesbasketball@live.com

Website: arizonapreps.com


(PHOENIX, AZ)
Inaugural ELITE 8 In the Desert Basketball Tournament finalizes lineup

The ELITE 8 Basketball Tournament Committee is very pleased to announce the lineup of teams playing in this years event held on May 16-17 at Camelback High School Gym (4612 North 28th Street, Phoenix, AZ 85016.

Area Codes Basketball has solidified itself as one of the ELITE middle school and high school basketball tournaments in Arizona.

Tournament director Chad Groth, announces this tournament to be every sports writer and scouting services stop, as they can evaluate some of the top players in Arizona, California, New Mexico and Nevada, as they scout this spring basketball tournament.

"This tournament is about getting Arizona players EXPOSURE!" said Groth.

The 12 ELITE basketball club and aau programs competing for this championship will include 7 in-state and 5 out-of-state teams over the course of 25 games.

Some of the high level and nationally ranked players, includes Arizona players Royce Woolridge (committed to Kansas), John Bailey (committed to Portland), Judd Welfringer (committed to Drake) and Jordan Sims (Arizona Magic) is being considered by Oregon State as an impact player.

Out of state players include the #1 ranked team on the West Coast the Compton Magic Black & who starts 5 High Major basketball players highlighted by Allen Crabbe (Top shooting guard in the nation), Richard Solomon (6'9 2010 Price HS-a top 50 player in the nation), Alex Tiffin (2009 California's player of the year), and James Ennis (Future NBA prospect and will be a high major college player).

The Compton Magic Elite brings Phoenix's own Jahii Carson (Mountain Pointe 2011) who's recruiting is led by Oregon State. Others recruiting are UCLA and North Carolina. Gabe York (California's freshman of the year at Orange Luthern HS), and Damiene Cain from Harvard Westlake, he was the California D-III Player of the Year and is ranked in the Top 40 in the nation in his class of 2011.

Channing Frye Elite team is led by Terrell Stoglin (Santa Rita, Tucson) who is committed to the University of Maryland, and 6'10 junior Junior Parker Dalyrmple (Buena HS, Sierra Vista) who is gaining interest from Arizona, Oregon State, Texas A & M and Minnesota.

The Danny Granger Hurricanes are led by 6'11 Alex Kirk of Los Alamos, NM and is a high major player and has offers from New Mexico, USC, Arizona State and Arizona. Oregon State is also in the mix. Kirk is a Top 50 ranked player in the nation. Kory Alford, son of UNM coach Steve Alford, also is a top prospect for the class of 2011.

"With this year's talent I am confident basketball fans across the valley will enjoy this tournament, as 12 teams play for the Elite 8," said Groth. "Arizona basketball is on the rise and for the Elite out of state teams to travel to Arizona means something," Groth said during a press conference.

SCHEDULE & ROSTERS ATTACHED BELOW

ELITE 8 IN THE DESERT POOLS AND GAME SCHEDULE
(Presented by areacodesbasketball.com, ALL GAMES PLAYED AT CAMELBACK HIGH SCHOOL)

POOL A
1. COMPTON MAGIC BLACK (COMPTON, CA)
2. ARIZONA MAGIC
3. DANNY GRANGER HURRICANES (ALBUQUERQUE, NM)
4. CHANNING FRYE ELITE

POOL B
1. LAS VEGAS DOGCATCHERS (LAS VEGAS, NV)
2. TEAM AZ
3. LA DREAM TEAM (LOS ANGELES, CA)
4. JOE WARD ALL STARS

POOL C
1. COMPTON MAGIC ELITE (COMPTON, CA)
2. SPORTING CHANCE (TUCSON, AZ)
3. AZ DREAM TEAM
4. TEAM METRO BLAZERS

SATURDAY, MAY 16
9AM COMPTON MAGIC ELITE VS TEAM METRO BLAZERS(SOUTH GYM)
9AM TEAM AZ VS LA DREAM TEAM (NORTH GYM)
10AM COMPTON MAGIC BLACK VS CHANNING FRYE ELITE (SOUTH GYM)
10AM AZ DREAM TEAM VS SPORTING CHANCE (NORTH GYM)
11AM LV DOGCATCHERS VS JOE WARD ALL STARS (SOUTH GYM)
11AM AZ MAGIC VS GRANGER HURRICANES (NORTH)

NOON COMPTON MAGIC ELITE VS AZ DREAM TEAM (SOUTH GYM)
NOON SPORTING CHANCE VS TEAM METRO BLAZERS (NORTH)
1PM COMPTON MAGIC BLACK VS AZ MAGIC (SOUTH GYM)
1PM JOE WARD ALL STARS VS LA DREAM TEAM (NORTH GYM)
2PM GRANGER HURRICANES VS CHANNING FRYE ELITE (SOUTH GYM)
3PM AZ DREAM TEAM VS TEAM METRO BLAZERS(SOUTH GYM)
3PM LV DOGCATCHERS VS TEAM AZ (NORTH GYM)
4PM CHANNING FRYE ELITE VS AZ MAGIC (SOUTH GYM)
5PM COMPTON MAGIC ELITE VS SPORTING CHANCE (SOUTH GYM)
5PM TEAM AZ VS JOE WARD ALL STARS (NORTH GYM)
6PM COMPTON MAGIC BLACK VS GRANGER HURRICANES (SOUTH)
6PM LV DOGCATCHERS VS LA DREAM TEAM (NORTH GYM)

ELITE 8 IN THE DESERT TEAM ROSTERS

COMPTON MAGIC BLACK
COACH-ETOP UDO EMA
AVERY ROBINSON 6'1 CRESENT VALLEY 2010
CHRIS BARNUM 6'1 HARVARD WESTLAKE 2010
DEREK BROWN 6'2 CHINO HILLS 2010
DEONTE BURTON 6'2 COMPTON CENTENNIAL 2010
KAREEM JAMAR 6'4 WESTCHESTER 2010
ALLEN CRABBE 6'6 PRICE 2010
JAMES ENNIS 6'6 POST GRAD 2009
BRYCE JONES 6'6 TAFT 2010
ALEX TIFFIN 6'8 THOUSAND OAKS 2010
JORDAN MITCHELL 6'8 SERRA 2010
RICHARD SOLOMON 6'9 PRICE 2010

COMPTON MAGIC ELITE
JAHII CARSON 5'11 MT POINTE (PHOENIX, AZ) 2011
JAMES DOUGLAS 5'11 ORANGE LUTHERN 2011
GELAUN WHEELRIGHT 6'0 CORONA CENTENNIAL 2011
GABE YORK 6'2 ORANGE LUTHERN 2011
DOMINIQUE DUNNING 6'4 CORONA CENTENNIAL 2011
WESLEY SAUNDERS 6'6 WINDWARD 2011
DAMIENE CAIN 6'7 HARVARD WESTLAKE 2011

CHANNING FRYE ELITE
COACH-CHAD GROTH
1 TERRELL STOGLIN 6'2 SANTA RITA 2010
3 MARK SIMMONS 6'1 SANTA RITA 2009
5 BRANDON BURNETT 6'5 CIENEGA 2010
8 CORBIN SMITH 6'3 VERRADO 2011
9 JAMES JOHNSON 6'10 MORSE (SAN DIEGO, CA) 2010
6 MARCUS DAVIS 6'7 LAJOYA 2009
11 BRYCE GOSAR 6'2 SUNNYSLOPE 2012
2 TYLER OLLESTAD 6'9 QUEEN CREEK 2009
4 PARKER DALYRMPLE 6'10 BUENA 2010

DANNY GRANGER HURRICANES (NEW MEXICO)
COACH-CRAIG SNOW / MARTY SAIZ
7 MAREK OLENISKI 6'8 ROSEWELL 2010
10 AJ PERALTA 6'5 ROSEWELL 2010
12 CHRISTIAN GORE 6'2 EL PASO FRANKLIN 2011
14 TERREL DEROUEN 6'1 LAS CRUCES 2011
15 JAKE SILVA 6'1 LA CUEVA ALBUQUERQUE 2011
22 RONNIE DANIELS 6'2 LA CUEVA 2011
24 KORY ALFORD 6'4 LA CUEVA 2011
32 CHRIS CERNY 6'5 CARLSBAD 2010
33 TROY RAMOS 6'1 LA CUEVA 2010
45 LOGAN TURNBOW 6'7 CLOVIS 2010
50 ALEX KIRK 6'11 LOS ALAMOS 2010

JOE WARD ALL STARS-PHENOMS
COACH-JOE WARD / JAMES MCDOUGALD
1 JARRETT GREEN 6'1 DOBSON 2010
2 CHARLES CROXEN 6'3 MESA 2011
3 JORDAN MCDOUGALD 6'1 RED MOUNTAIN 2010
4 JUDD WELFRINGER 6'5 BASHA 2011
5 CARTER WARNOCK 6'10 SETON CATHOLIC 2010
6 QUINN RIEKENA 6'2 DOBSON 2010
7 KYLE BAILEY 6'6 UNIVERSITY(SPOKANE,WA) 2010
12 ASAAD WOODS 6'1 MESA MOUNTAIN VIEW 2010
8 JOHN BAILEY 6'10 DOBSON 2010
9 DEVIROUS JOHNSON 6'3 CHANDLER 2010
10 THOMAS HARTY 6'4 SETON CATHOLIC 2010

LAS VEGAS DOGCATCHERS ELITE
COACH-MARK CURRY
11 VICTOR BERMUDEZ 6'1 CHEYENNE 2010
4 J QUEZ BROOKS 5'10 VALLEY 2009
23 MARK CURRY JR 6'1 SKYLINE (AZ) 2009
33 PAUL GENTLE 6'5 CHEYENNE 2010
45 JAYLEN HENRY 6'8 CHEYENNE 2010
0 ROYALE JACKSON 6'3 MOJAVE 2010
35 CHRIS MCCALL 6'2 CHEYENNE 2010
21 DANNY PACKER 6'1 MOJAVE 2009
5 DAVION PEARSON 5'11 PALO VERDE 2010
55 CHRIS PERRY 6'4 DESERT PINES 2010
41 ANTHONY ROBBS 6'7 MOJAVE 2010
1 J QUON WROTEN 6'1 CHEYENNE 2010

TEAM AZ
COACH- DAVE WILLIAMS
0 FORREST STALK 6'9 HAMILTON 2009
55 BEAR WAGGONER 6'6 HAMILTON 2010
52 TERRANCE MOTLEY 6'6 MARICOPA 2010
28 KEVIN MCCLELLAND 6'6 BASHA 2010
32 ASHAR WEST 6'6 CHAVEZ 2010
50 MIKE CRAIG 6'4 PRECISION 2009
5 CHRIS ROYALTY 6'3 TEMPE 2010
23 CHRIS HALE 6'3 MILLENIUM 2011
1 JORDAN BAKER 6'2 TEMPE 2011
15 STEPHEN TOPERCER 6'0 NEW HAMPTON PREP 2011
2 KEN LEE 5'10 CHANDLER 2011
13 BRANDON EHLINGER 6'1 PRECISION 2010

TEAM METRO BLAZERS
COACH-ERIC GRAY / C PITTMAN
ALEX MILLER 6'1 MESA WESTWOOD 2009
RON MARCH 6'3 THUNDERBIRD 2011
DUNCAN SCHRAMM 6'1 DESERT VISTA 2010
PARKER SCHRAMM 6'0 DESERT VISTA 2009
RAMON ROMERO 5'10 WESTWOOD 2009
MYKEL JORDAN 6'4 WESTWOOD 2009
JOE KING 6'3 GREENWAY 2010
DANNY MANN 6'5 DESERT MOUNTAIN 2009
ELLIOTT HOWARD 6'7 BASHA 2009
SPORTING CHANCE (TUCSON, AZ)
COACH-LAWRENCE HAMPTON
44 DRE ANDERSON 6'2 CANYON DEL ORO 2011
34 ANDREW ARZOUMAN 6'5 SALPOINTE 2010
14 CONNOR BAILEY 6'0 CATALINA FOOTHILLS 2010
15 AUSTIN GAGE 6'1 SALPOINTE 2010
3 LAWRENCE HAMPTON 5'7 IRONWOOD RIDGE 2010
24 DOMINIQUE KELLY 6'2 SANTA RITA 2010
31 JAKE KLEWER 6'4 CATALINA FOOTHILLS 2010
1 SCOTT VOLPE 5'11 MOUNTAIN VIEW 2010

LA DREAM TEAM (LOS ANGELES, CA)
COACH-RENARDO SIDNEY

ARIZONA DREAM TEAM
COACH-VERN HOLMES
2 ANDRE HATCHET 6'5 SANTA RITA 2010
3 LERENZO FORD 6'0 DESERT VISTA 2010
22 MARTYRE DEMARCO 6'2 SHADOW MOUNTAIN 2011
33 JAMAL BANKS 6'3 DESERT VISTA 2010
40 ANDY JONES 6'7 MARCOS 2010
50 RONNY SPOON 6'9 PERRY 2010
ARIZONA MAGIC ELITE
COACH-KENNY MULLINS / GINO CRUMP
3 Andre Gaines 6-1 Independence HS 2009
10 Jon Hawkins 6-2 Greenway HS 2009
11 Zeke Chapman 6-1 Chapparral HS 2011
22 Royce Woolridge 6-3 Sunnyslope HS 2010
23 Robert McQueen 6-5 Agua Fria HS 2009
32 Jordan Sims 6-5 Liberty HS 2010
33 George Matthews 6-6 St. Mary's HS 2010
42 Justin Hort 6-5 Ironwood HS 2009
50 Aaron Butler 6-6 Buckeye HS 2010



 

Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos Yahoo! Inc. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2007 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.