August 19, 2011

Fifteen teams in the RivalsHigh 100 will see action in the first weekend of the 2011 high school football season, including four teams in the Top 10.

Headlining the weekend are two matchups with big-time national implications.

On Friday night, it's a showdown in North Carolina as No. 48 Matthews (N.C.) Butler visits No. 49 Charlotte (N.C.) Mallard Creek.

On Saturday, the action shifts out West in the first major interstate game of the year as No. 7 Las Vegas (Nev.) Bishop Gorman and No. 30 Chandler (Ariz.) Chaparral meet in Glendale, Ariz.

Here's a look at all the action this weekend ... and a peek as to when your favorite team begins its season:

1. Prattville (Prattville, Ala.) : First game: Aug. 27 vs. No. 10 St. Thomas Aquinas at Hoover, Ala.
2. Don Bosco Prep (Ramsey, N.J.) : First game: Sept. 10 vs. No. 91 Mission Viejo.
3. Warren Central (Indianapolis, Ind.) : Defeated Merrillville, 64-13. (Saturday)
4. De La Salle (Concord, Calif.) : First game: Sept. 2 vs. No. 33 Bellarmine Prep.
5. Armwood (Seffner, Fla.) : First game: Aug. 26 at No. 7 Bishop Gorman.
6. Allen (Allen, Texas) : First game: Aug. 27 vs. Cedar Hill at SMU.
7. Bishop Gorman (Las Vegas, Nev.) : Defeated No. 30 Chaparral, 42-22. (Saturday)
8. South Panola (Batesville, Miss.) : Defeated West Point, 37-17. (Saturday)
9. Trinity (Louisville, Ky.) : Defeated Brentwood (Tenn.) Academy, 45-7. (Friday)
10. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale, Fla.) : First game: Aug. 27 vs. No. 1 Prattville at Hoover, Ala.
11. Trinity (Euless, Texas) : First game: Aug. 26 vs. Tyler Lee.
12. Dwyer (West Palm Beach, Fla.) : First game: Sept. 5 at No. 67 Glades Central.
13. Cocoa (Cocoa, Fla.) : First game: Aug. 28 at No. 15 Colerain.
14. Middletown (Middletown, Ohio) : First game: Aug. 27 vs. Huber Heights Wayne at Univ. of Dayton.
15. Colerain (Cincinnati, Ohio) : First game: Aug. 28 vs. No. 13 Cocoa.
16. Sandy Creek (Tyrone, Ga.) : First game: Aug. 26 vs. Whitewater.
17. Stephenson (Stone Mountain, Ga.) : First game: Aug. 26 vs. Parkview.
18. Miami Norland (Miami, Fla.) : First game: Sept. 1 vs. American.
19. Harrison (Farmington Hills, Mich.) : First game: Aug. 27 vs. No. 65 Cass Tech at Eastern Michigan.
20. St. Xavier (Cincinnati, Ohio) : First game: Aug. 27 vs. Springfield at Univ. of Cincinnati.
21. Katy (Katy, Texas) : First game: Aug. 26 vs. No. 59 North Shore.
22. Aledo (Aledo, Texas) : First game: Aug. 26 at Stephenville.
23. Pleasant Grove (Elk Grove, Calif.) : First game: Aug. 26 vs. Monterrey Trail.
24. St. Edward (Lakewood, Ohio) : First game: Aug. 27 vs. Glenville at Cleveland Browns Stadium.
25. Byrnes (Duncan, S.C.) : First game: Aug. 27 at Louisville (Ky.) Ballard.
26. Central Catholic (Pittsburgh, Pa.) : First game: Sept. 4 vs. Archbishop Wood at Gateway HS.
27. Buford (Buford, Ga.) : Defeated Blessed Trinity, 42-0. (Friday)
28. Gulfport (Gulfport, Miss.) : Lost to Picayune, 17-14. (Friday)
29. Hamilton (Chandler, Ariz.) : First game: Aug. 26 vs. Mountain Pointe.
30. Chaparral (Scottsdale, Ariz.) : Lost to No. 7 Bishop Gorman, 42-22. (Saturday)
31. Camden County (Kingsland, Ga.) : First game: Aug. 26 vs. Savannah.
32. Longview (Longview, Texas) : First game: Aug. 26 vs. Marshall.
33. Bellarmine Prep (San Jose, Calif.): First game: Sept. 2 at No. 4 De La Salle.
34. Columbus (Miami, Fla.) : First game: Sept. 3 vs. Palmetto.
35. Bentonville (Bentonville, Ark.) : First game: Sept. 2 at North Little Rock.
36. Manatee (Bradenton, Fla.) : First game: Sept. 2 at No. 54 Good Counsel.
37. Union (Tulsa, Okla.) : First game: Sept. 2 vs. Shreveport (La.) Evangel Christian.
38. Lake Travis (Austin, Texas) : First game: Aug. 27 vs. Westlake at University of Texas.
39. Maine South (Park Ridge, Ill.) : First game: Aug. 26 vs. Warren.
40. Centennial (Corona, Calif.) : First game: Sept. 9 vs. No. 53 St. Bonaventure.
41. Oaks Christian (Westlake Village, Calif.) : First game: Sept. 3 vs. No. 47 Bellevue at Mission Viejo HS.
42. Grayson (Loganville, Ga.) : Defeated Kell, 7-0. (Saturday)
43. Moeller (Cincinnati, Ohio) : First game: Aug. 27 vs. No. 61 Pickerington Central at Univ. of Cincinnati.
44. Mullen (Denver, Colo.) : First game: Sept. 2 vs. Chaparral.
45. Goose Creek (Goose Creek, S.C.) : First game: Aug. 26 at Irmo.
46. Colquitt County (Moultrie, Ga.) : Defeated Cook County, 31-0. (Friday)
47. Bellevue (Bellevue, Wash.) : First game: Sept. 3 vs. No. 41 Oaks Christian at Mission Viejo HS.
48. Butler (Matthews, N.C.) : Lost to No. 49 Mallard Creek, 28-20. (Friday)
49. Mallard Creek (Charlotte, N.C.) : Defeated No. 48 Butler, 28-20. (Friday)
50. Poly (Long Beach, Calif.) : First game: Sept. 3 at No. 55 Grant.
51. Stony Point (Round Rock, Texas) : First game: Sept. 2 at San Antonio Wagner.
52. West Monroe (West Monroe, La.) : First game: Sept. 1 at Byrd.
53. St. Bonaventure (Ventura, Calif.) : First game: Sept. 9 at No. 40 Centennial.
54. Good Counsel (Olney, Md.) : First game: Sept. 2 vs. No. 36 Manatee.
55. Grant (Sacramento, Calif.) : First game: Aug. 27 vs. Folsom.
56. Lincoln (Tallahassee, Fla.) : First game: Sept. 2 at Pensacola.
57. Meridian (Meridian, Miss.) : Defeated Clinton, 35-7. (Friday)
58. East St. Louis (East St. Louis, Ill.) : First game: Aug. 27 at Suwanee (Ga.) North Gwinnett.
59. North Shore (Houston, Texas) : First game: Aug. 26 at No. 21 Katy.
60. Bayside (Virginia Beach, Va.) : First game: Aug. 26 vs. First Colonial.
61. Central (Pickerington, Ohio.) : First game: Aug. 27 vs. No. 43 Moeller at Univ. of Cincinnati.
62. Central Catholic (Allentown, Pa.) : First game: Sept. 3 vs. Downingtown East.
63. Jenks (Jenks, Okla.) : First game: Sept. 2 at Bixby.
64. East Grand Rapids (Grand Rapids, Mich.) : First game: Aug. 26 vs. Grand Rapids Catholic Central.
65. Cass Tech (Detroit, Mich.) : First game: Aug. 27 vs. No. 19 Harrison at Eastern Michigan.
66. Lowndes (Valdosta, Ga.) : Defeated South Gwinnett, 45-13. (Friday)
67. Glades Central (Belle Glade, Fla.) : First game: Sept. 5 vs. No. 12 Dwyer.
68. Aquinas Institute (Rochester, N.Y.) : First game: Sept. 3 vs. Buffalo St. Joseph's Collegiate.
69. Fairhope School (Fairhope, Ala.) : First game: Aug. 25 vs. Spanish Fort.
70. Hoover (Hoover, Ala.) : First game: Aug. 27 vs. No. 8 South Panola.
71. Phoebus (Hampton, Va.) : First game: Sept. 2 at Warwick.
72. Judson (Converse, Texas) : First game: Aug. 26 vs. McArthur.
73. Gilman School (Baltimore, Md.) : First game: Aug. 26 vs. Maryland Christian.
74. Greenwood (Greenwood, S.C.) : First game: Aug. 26 at Boiling Springs.
75. Chandler (Chandler, Ariz.) : First game: Aug. 26 vs. Kofa.
76. Aloha (Beaverton, Ore.) : First game: Sept. 2 vs. Portland Lincoln.
77. Lakes (Lakewood, Wash.) : First game: Sept. 2 vs. Clover Park.
78. Edna Karr (New Orleans, La.) : First game: Aug. 31 at St. Paul's.
79. St. Thomas More (Lafayette, La.) : First game: Sept. 2 vs. Sulpher.
80. Pearland (Pearland, Texas) : First game: Aug. 26 at Houston Madison.
81. Jesuit (Portland, Ore.) : First game: Sept. 2 at Canby.
82. Lakeland (Lakeland, Fla.) : First game: Sept. 2 vs. St. Cloud.
83. Miramar (Miramar, Fla.) : First game: Sept. 9 at Blanche Ely.
84. Winter Park (Winter Park, Fla.) : First game: Sept. 2 at Lake Mary.
85. Coppell (Coppell, Texas) : First game: Aug. 26 at Mesquite Horn.
86. Ryan (Denton, Texas) : First game: Aug. 27 vs. Sulpher Springs.
87. Pulaski Academy (Little Rock, Ark.) : First game: Aug. 29 vs. Cent. Ark. Christian at War Memorial.
88. La Salle (Wyndmoor, Pa.) : First game: Sept. 3 vs. North Penn.
89. Skyline (Sammamish, Wash.) : First game: Sept. 2 vs. Liberty.
90. Everett (Everett, Mass.) : First game: Sept. 9 vs. Leominster.
91. Mission Viejo (Mission Viejo, Calif.) : First game: Sept. 2 vs. Bakersfield Centennial.
92. Piscataway (Piscataway, N.J.) : First game: Sept. 9 vs. Edison.
93. Austintown Fitch (Youngstown, Ohio) : First game: Aug. 26 at Warren Harding.
94. Boston College High (Dorchester, Mass.) : First game: Sept. 9 vs. Brockton.
95. Del Oro (Loomis, Calif.) : First game: Aug. 26 vs. Reno (Nev.) Spanish Springs.
96. Maryville (Maryville, Tenn.) : Defeated Webb, 30-7. (Saturday)
97. Cedar Falls (Cedar Falls, Iowa) : First game: Aug. 26 at Dubuque Hempstead.
98. North (Olathe, Kan.) : First game: Sept. 2 at Olathe East.
99. West Rowan (Mount Ulla, N.C.) : Lost to Mooresville, 21-14. (Friday)
100. Holy Spirit (Absecon, N.J.) : First game: Sept. 9 at Oakcrest.



FEATURED PRODUCT


 

Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos Yahoo! Inc. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2007 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.