July 4, 2011

Texas summer 7-on-7 tournament field is set

Fans can debate which state produces the best football teams out of Florida, Texas and California.

But there may be little debate over which is the best organized.

The Texas state 7on7 tournament, believed to be the biggest state sanctioned summer football event, wraps up July 14-16 at Kyle Field on the campus of Texas A&M in College Station, Texas.

Schools began qualifying rounds for the event on May 21. Now, the top 64 in both Division I (4A and 5A schools) and Division II (1A to 3A) will compete for the title.

Division II will start on Thursday, July 14, wrapping up with a Friday afternoon (2:15) title game the next day.

Division I kicks off on Friday, July 15, with the final set for 5 p.m. on Saturday.

A quick look at how the teams qualified:


2011 Division I (4A-5A) 7-on-7 State Qualifying Tournaments
** Qualifiers from each SQT are listed alphabetically **
Saturday, May 21st
* Houston Texans 7-on-7 SQT
Channelview
La Marque
Sunday, May 22nd
* Sam Brown 7-on-7 SQT
Langham Creek
Manvel* Replaced by Klein Oak
Saturday, May 28th
* Bowie 7-on-7 SQT * Liberty 7-on-7 SQT
Arlington Plano
Bowie (Arlington) West (Plano)
* Maverick 7-on-7 SQT * Round Rock 7-on-7 SQT
Lamar (Houston) Lake Travis
Montgomery Westwood (Round Rock)
* Texas Bowl 7-on-7 SQT
Cy Falls
Jersey Village
Saturday, June 4th
* Bronco 7-on-7 SQT * Cavalier 7-on-7 SQT
Aledo* Replaced by Wichita Falls Klein Forest
DeSoto McNeil (Round Rock)
* Dragon 7-on-7 SQT * Ranger 7-on-7 SQT
Lamar (Arlington) Cinco Ranch (Katy)
Paschal (Fort Worth) Elkins (Fort Bend)
Saturday, June 11th
* Belton 7-on-7 SQT * College Station 7-on-7 SQT
Belton Consolidated (College Station)
Vista Ridge (Cedar Park) Stratford (Houston)
* Colleyville 7-on-7 SQT * El Paso 7-on-7 SQT
Central (Keller) Coronado (El Paso)
Martin (Arlington)* Replaced by North (Crowley) Riverside (El Paso)
* Highlander 7-on-7 SQT * Mesquite 7-on-7 SQT
Cy Fair John Tyler
Tomball Mesquite
* Texas City 7-on-7 SQT * Wolves 7-on-7 SQT
Dobie (Pasadena) Coppell
Friendswood Duncanville
Thursday, June 16th
* Lewisville 7-on-7 SQT
Creekview (Carrollton)
Lake Dallas
Saturday, June 18th
* Abilene 7-on-7 SQT * Eagle 7-on-7 SQT
Abilene Klein Collins
Cooper (Abilene) The Woodlands
* Lufkin 7-on-7 SQT * River City 7-on-7 SQT
West Brook (Beaumont) Hays (Buda)
Willis Johnson (San Antonio)
* Tyler 7-on-7 SQT * Viking 7-on-7 SQT
Lee (Tyler) Chavez (Houston)
Rockwall Pearland
* Wylie 7-on-7 SQT
Heath (Rockwall)
Jesuit (Dallas)
Saturday, June 25th
* Cougar 7-on-7 SQT * Hays County 7-on-7 SQT
Katy Alamo Heights (San Antonio)
Terry (Rosenberg) Bowie (Austin)
* Lubbock 7-on-7 SQT * Mission 7-on-7 SQT
Franklin (El Paso) Edinburg
Frenship (Wolfforth) Weslaco
* Rockwall 7-on-7 SQT
Hebron (Lewisville)
Midlothian

2011 Division II (1A-3A) 7-on-7 State Qualifying Tournaments
** Qualifiers from each SQT are listed alphabetically **
Saturday, May 21st
* Anahuac 7-on-7 SQT * Bowie 7-on-7 SQT
Anahuac Celina
West Orange Princeton
* Bulldog 7-on-7 SQT * Double R 7-on-7 SQT
Ballinger East Bernard
Eastland Edna
* La Villa 7-on-7 SQT * Lexington 7-on-7 SQT
La Villa Lago Vista
Taft Lexington
* Lorena 7-on-7 SQT * Snyder 7-on-7 SQT
Gatesville Merkel
Lorena Seminole
Saturday, May 28th
* Gatesville 7-on-7 SQT * Houston 2nd Baptist 7-on-7 SQT
Reicher (Waco) Hitchcock
Whitney Kinkaid (Houston)
* La Vernia 7-on-7 SQT * Prosper 7-on-7 SQT
Rice (Altair) Argyle
Wimberly Kaufman
* Sonora 7-on-7 SQT
Iraan
Sonora
Saturday, June 4th
* Hardin 7-on-7 SQT * Midwestern State 7-on-7 SQT
Kelly (Beaumont) Boyd
Liberty Graham
* Navasota 7-on-7 SQT * Palacios 7-on-7 SQT
Navasota Industrial (Vanderbilt)
Rockdale Pettus
* Whitney 7-on-7 SQT
Academy
Clifton
Saturday, June 11th
* Alpine 7-on-7 SQT * Diboll 7-on-7 SQT
Alpine Crockett
Fort Stockton Gilmer
* Glen Rose 7-on-7 SQT * Wellington 7-on-7 SQT
Glen Rose Turkey Valley
Godley Wellington
Saturday, June 18th
* Bandera 7-on-7 SQT * Tarleton State 7-on-7 SQT
Bandera Brownwood
Marion Wylie (Abilene)
* Celina 7-on-7 SQT * Tyler JC 7-on-7 SQT
Melissa Chapel Hill (Tyler)
Sanger Lindale
Saturday, June 25th
* Brownwood 7-on-7 SQT * Boyd 7-on-7 SQT
Bangs Aubrey
Salado Decatur
* Hitchcock 7-on-7 SQT * Seahawk 7-on-7 SQT
Van Vleck * declined to participate Ingleside
Mathis
* Wimberly 7-on-7 SQT
Cameron St. Andrews (Austin) ** from Alternate Pool
Somerset
Friday, July 1st
* Last Chance 7-on-7 SQT
Burnet
Comanche
Prosper



 

Rivals.com is your source for: College Football | Football Recruiting | College Basketball | Basketball Recruiting | College Baseball | High School | College Merchandise
Site-specific editorial/photos Yahoo! Inc. All rights reserved. This website is an officially and independently operated source of news and information not affiliated with any school or team.
About | Advertise with Us | Contact | Privacy Policy | About our Ads | Terms of Service | Copyright/IP policy | Yahoo! Sports - NBC Sports Network

Statistical information 2007 STATS LLC All Rights Reserved.